Peppermint is a popular plant that can be used in various forms (eg oil, leaf, leaf extract and leaf water). Peppermint oil is most widely used. This herb is used in cosmetics, personal hygiene products, foods and pharmaceutical products for its flavor and aroma properties. Peppermint oil contains fresh mint and spicy taste. It also has a variety of therapeutic benefits and is used in aromatherapy, bath preparation, mouthwash, toothpaste and topical preparation. Local preparation of mint oil is used for wound fatigue and relief of burning and inflammation. Their frequent use against skin disorders can increase their sensitivity. Various allergic reactions to dermatitis have been described as contact with mint peppermint oil, many of which are related to perioral and interoral disorders. Although peppermint oil has many properties, its role as an allergen must be known in order to help diagnose both dermatitis and oral diseases and take the necessary steps to avoid it.